Host taxa for CYCLOPHYLLIDEA van Beneden in Braun, 1900
Animal Hosts
AMPHIBIA
BUFONIDAE
- Rhinella marinus (Linnaeus, 1758) — Cane Toad
HYLIDAE
- Cyclorana novaehollandiae Steindachner, 1867 — New Holland Frog
- Litoria fallax (Peters, 1880) — Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog
- Litoria inermis (Peters, 1867) — Bumpy Rocket Frog
- Litoria latopalmata Günther, 1867 — Broad-palmed Frog
- Litoria pallida Davies, Martin & Watson, 1983 — Pale Frog
- Litoria peronii (Tschudi, 1838) — Peron's Tree Frog
MYOBATRACHIDAE
- Crinia parinsignifera Main, 1957 — Eastern Sign-bearing Froglet
- Crinia riparia Littlejohn & Martin, 1965 — Streambank Froglet
- Crinia signifera Girard, 1853 — Common Eastern Froglet
- Crinia tasmaniensis (Günther, 1864) — Tasmanian Froglet
- Geocrinia laevis (Günther, 1864) — Smooth Frog
- Limnodynastes ornatus (J.E. Gray, 1842) — Ornate Burrowing Frog
- Philoria loveridgei H.W. Parker, 1940 — Loveridge's Frog
- Uperoleia rugosa (Andersson, 1916) — Wrinkled Toadlet
ANNELIDA
LUMBRICIDAE
- Bryodrilus arctica Bell, 1962
- Dendrobaena octaedra Savigny, 1826
- Eisenia foetida (Savigny, 1826)
- Eisenia nordenskioldi (Eisen, 1897)
- Eisenia tetraedra Savigny in Cuvier, 1826
- Nicodrilus roseus (Savigny, 1826)
MEGASCOLECIDAE
- Henlea diverticulata (Cejka, 1912)
AVES
ACCIPITRIDAE
- Accipiter (Paraspizias) cirrocephalus (Vieillot, 1817) — Collared Sparrow Hawk
- Circus assimilis Jardine & Selby, 1828 — Spotted Harrier
ALCEDINIDAE
- Dacelo (Dacelo) novaeguineae (Hermann, 1783) — Laughing Kookaburra
ANATIDAE
- Anas (Anas) superciliosa Gmelin, 1789 — Pacific Black Duck
- Anas (Nettion) castanea (Eyton, 1838) — Chestnut Teal
- Anas (Nettion) castanea (Eyton, 1839) — Chestnut Teal
- Anas gibberifrons Mueller, 1942 — Grey Teal
- Anas gibberifrons Mueller, 1842 — Grey Teal
- Anas gibberifrons Muller, 1842 — Grey Teal
- Anas rhynchotis Latham, 1801 — Australasian Shoveler
- Anas rhynchotis Latham, 1801 — Australasian Shoveler Duck
- Anser anser Linnaeus, 1758 — Goose
- Aythya (Nyroca) australis (Eyton, 1838) — Hardhead
- Biziura lobata (Shaw, 1796) — Musk Duck
- Chenonetta jubata (Latham, 1801) — Australian Wood Duck
- Cygnus (Chenopis) atratus (Latham, 1790) — Black Swan
- Cygnys atratus (Latham, 1790) — Black Swan
- Dendrocygna (Dendrocygna) arcuata (Horsfield, 1824) — Wandering Whistling-duck
- Tadorna (Radjah) radjah (Lesson, 1828) — Raja Shelduck
ANSERANATIDAE
- Anseranas semipalmata (Latham, 1789) — Magpie Goose
- Anseranas semipalmata (Latham, 1790) — Magpie Goose
ARDEIDAE
- Ardea alba Linnaeus, 1758 — Great Egret
- Ardea novaehollandiae (Latham, 1790) — White-faced Heron
- Ardea novaehollandiae Latham, 1790 — White-faced Heron
- Egretta alba (Linnaeus, 1758) — Large Egret
- Egretta novaehollandiae (Latham, 1790) — White-faced Heron
- Egretta sacra (Gmelin, 1789) — Eastern Reef Egret
- Nycticorax caledonicus (Gmelin, 1789) — Nankeen Night Heron
ARTAMI
- Gymnorhina tibicen (Latham, 1801) — Australian magpie
ARTAMIDAE
- Cracticus torquatus (Latham, 1801) — Grey Butcherbird
BURHINIDAE
- Burhinus magnirostris (Latham, 1801) — Bush Stone Curlew
- Esacus magnirostris (Vieillot, 1818) — Beach thick-knee
CACATUIDAE
- Cacatua (Cacatua) galerita (Latham, 1790) — Sulphur-crested Cockatoo
CASUARIIDAE
- Dromaius novaehollandiae (Latham, 1790) — Emu
CHARADRIIDAE
- Charadrius (Charadrius) ruficapillus Temminck, 1821 — Red-capped Plover
- Vanellus (Lobipluvia) miles (Boddaert, 1783) — Masked Lapwing
- Vanellus (Lobipluvia) miles novaehollandiae (Stephens, 1819) — Masked Lapwing
- Vanellus (Lobivanellus) tricolor (Vieillot, 1818) — Banded Lapwing
- Vanellus miles (Boddaert, 1783) — Masked Plover
CICONIIDAE
- Xenorhynchus asiaticus (Latham, 1790) — Jabiru
COLUMBIDAE
- Columba (Columba) livia Gmelin, 1758 — Rock Dove
- Columba (Columba) livia Gmelin, 1789 — Rock Dove
- Streptopelia sp. — Turtle Dove
CORVIDAE
- Corvus orru Bonaparte, 1850 — Torresian Crow
LARIDAE
- Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae (Stephens, 1826) — Silver Gull
- Larus (Larus) dominicanus Lichtenstein, 1823 — Kelp Gull
MALURIDAE
- Malurus cyaneus (Ellis, 1782) — Superb fairy-wren
MEGAPODIIDAE
- Leipoa ocellata Gould, 1840 — Malleefowl
MELIPHAGIDAE
- Anthochaera (Anthochaera) carunculata (Shaw, 1790) — Red Wattlebird
- Conopophila (Conopophila) albogularis (Gould, 1843) — Rufous-banded Honeyeater
- Entomyzon cyanotis (Latham, 1801) — Blue-faced Honeyeater
- Lichenostomus (Ptilotula) plumulus (Gould, 1841) — Grey-fronted Honeyeater
- Myzomela (Myzomela) sanguinolenta (Latham, 1801) — Scarlet Honeyeater
- Philemon (Microphilemon) citreogularis (Gould, 1837) — Little Friarbird
- Philemon corniculatus Latham, 1790 — Noisy friarbird
- Phylidonyris (Meliornis) novaehollandiae (Latham, 1790) — New Holland Honeyeater
- Phylidonyris nigra Bechstein, 1811 — White-cheeked Honeyeater
MUSCICAPIDAE
- Pachycephala rufiventris (Latham, 1801) — Rufous Whistler
ORIOLIDAE
- Sphecotheres viridis (Vieillot, 1816) — Figbird
PARADISAEIDAE
- Chlamydera maculata Gould, 1837 — Spotted Bower Bird
- Ptiloris (Craspedophora) magnificus (Vieillot, 1819) — Magnificent Riflebird
PARDALOTIDAE
- Pardalotus (Pardalotinus) striatus (Gmelin, 1789) — Striated Pardalote
PASSERINIDAE
- Passer domesticus Linnaeus, 1758 — Sparrow
PELECANIDAE
- Pelecanus conspicillatus Temminck, 1824 — Australian Pelican
PHALACROCORACIDAE
- Microcarbo melanoleucos (Vieillot, 1817) — Little Pied Cormorant
- Phalacrocorax (Anacarbo) fuscescens (Vieillot, 1817) — Black-faced Cormorant
- Phalacrocorax (Phalacrocorax) carbo (Linnaeus, 1758) — Great Cormorant
- Phalacrocorax (Phalacrocorax) sulcirostris (Brandt, 1837) — Little Black Cormorant
PHALOCROCORACIDAE
- Microcarbo melanoleucos (Vieillot, 1817) — Little Pied Cormorant
- Phalacrocorax (Phalacrocorax) varius (Gmelin, 1789) — Pied Cormorant
PHASIANIDAE
- Gallus gallus (Linnaeus, 1758) — domestic chicken
- Gallus gallus domestica (Linnaeus, 1758) — Domestic Fowl
- Gallus gallus domesticus (Linnaeus, 1758) — Domestic Fowl
PLATALEIDAE
- Platalea (Platalea) regia Gould, 1838 — Royal Spoonbill
- Platalea (Platibis) flavipes Gould, 1838 — Yellow-billed Spoonbill
PODARGIDAE
- Podargus strigoides (Latham, 1801) — Tawny frogmouth
PSITTACIDAE
- Cacatua (Cacatua) galerita (Latham, 1790) — Sulphur-crested Cockatoo
- Cacatua leadbeateri (Vigors, 1931) — Pink Cockatoo
- Neophema petrophile (Gould, 1841) — Rock Parrot
- Platycercus (Violania) eximius (Shaw, 1792) — Eastern Rosella
- Platycercus eximius (Shaw, 1792) — Eastern Rosella
- Platycercus icterotis Temminck & Kuhl, 1820 — Western Rosella
- Polytelis anthopeplus (Lear, 1831) — Regent Parrot
- Trichoglossus haematodus moluccanus (Gmelin, 1788) — Rainbow Lorikeet
RECURVIROSTRIDAE
- Cladorhynchus leucocephalus (Vieillot, 1816) — Banded Stilt
- Himantopus himantopus leucocephalus Gould, 1937 — Banded Stilt
- Himantopus himantopus leucocephalus Gould, 1837 — Black-winged Stilt
SCOLOPACIDAE
- Actitis hypoleucos Linnaeus, 1758 — Common Sandpiper
- Arenaria interpres (Linnaeus, 1758) — Ruddy Turnstone
- Calidris (Erolia) ferruginea (Pontoppidian, 1736) — Curlew Sandpiper
- Calidris (Erolia) ferruginea (Pontoppidian, 1763) — Curlew Sandpiper
- Gallinago hardwickii (Gray, 1831) — Latham's Snipe
- Gallinago media (Latham, 1787)
- Gallinago megala (Swinhoe, 1861) — Swinhoe's Snipe
- Gallinago stenura (Bonaparte, 1831) — Pin-tailed Snipe
- Scolopax rusticola Linnaeus, 1758
- Tringa (Rhyacophilus) glareola Linnaeus, 1758 — Wood Sandpiper
- Tringa (Rhyacophilus) stagnatilis (Bechstein, 1803) — Marsh Sandpiper
- Vanellus (Lobipluvia) miles (Boddaert, 1783) — Masked Lapwing
SPHENISCIDAE
- Eudyptes shlegeli Finsch, 1876 — Royal Penguin
- Pygoscelis adeliae (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1841) — Adelie Penguin
STRIGIDAE
- Tyto alba (Scopoli, 1796) — Barn Owl
STURNIDAE
- Sturnus (Sturnus) vulgaris Linnaeus, 1758 — Common Starling
THRESKIORNITHIDAE
- Threskiornis molucca (Cuvier, 1829) — Australian White Ibis
- Threskiornis spinicollis (Jameson, 1835) — Straw-necked Ibis
TIMALIIDAE
- Zosterops lateralis (Latham, 1801) — Silvereye
TURDIDAE
- Turdus merula Linnaeus, 1758 — Eurasian Blackbird
Aves
MENURIDAE
- Menura novaehollandiae Latham, 1801 — Superb lyrebird
CHONDRICHTHYES
CARCHARHINIDAE
- Carcharhinus limbatus (Valenciennes, 1839) — Common Blacktip Shark
GYMNURIDAE
- Gymnura australis (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886) — Australian Butterfly Ray
EUTHERIA
BOVIDAE
- Bos (Bos) taurus Linnaeus, 1758 — European Cattle
- Capra hircus Linnaeus, 1758 — Goat
- Ovis aries Linnaeus, 1758 — Sheep
CAMELIDAE
- Camelus dromedarius Linnaeus, 1758 — Dromedary
CANIDAE
- Canis dingo F.A.A. Meyer, 1793 — Dingo
- Canis familiaris Linaeus, 1758 — Domestic Dog
- Canis lupus familiaris Linaeus, 1758 — Domestic Dog
- Canis vulpes Linnaeus, 1758 — Fox
- Vulpes vulpes Linnaeus, 1758 — Fox
EQUIDAE
- Equus (Asinus) asinus Linnaeus, 1758 — Donkey
- Equus (Equus) caballus Linnaeus, 1758 — Horse
- Equus (Equus) caballus Linnaeus, 1758 — Donkey
FELIDAE
- Felis catus Linnaeus, 1758 — Cat
HOMINIDAE
- Homo sapiens Linnaeus, 1758 — Human
LEPORIDAE
- Lepus europaeus Pallas, 1778 — European Brown Hare
- Oryctolagus cuniculus (Linnaeus, 1758) — Rabbit
MINIOPTERIDAE
- Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl, 1817) — Bent-wing Bat
MURIDAE
- Hydromys chrysogaster Geoffroy, 1804 — Water-rat
- Mus musculus Linnaeus, 1758 — House Mouse
- Rattus fuscipes (Waterhouse, 1839) — Bush Rat
- Rattus lutreolus (J.E. Gray, 1841) — Swamp Rat
- Rattus norvegicus (Berkenhout, 1769) — Brown Rat
- Rattus rattus (Linnaeus, 1758) — Black Rat
- Uromys caudimaculatus (Krefft, 1867) — Giant White-tailed Rat
SUIDAE
- Sus scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 — Pig
VESPERTILIONIDAE
- Nyctophilus geoffroyi Leach, 1821 — Lesser Long-eared Bat
MARSUPIALIA
BURRAMYIDAE
- Cercartetus caudatus (Milne-Edwards, 1877) — Long-tailed Pygmy Possum
DASYURIDAE
- Antechinus agilis Dickman, Parnaby, Crowther & King, 1998 — Agile Antechinus
- Antechinus flavipes (Waterhouse, 1838) — Yellow-footed Antechinus
- Antechinus stuartii Macleay, 1841 — Stuart's antechinus
- Antechinus swainsonii (Waterhouse, 1840) — Dusky Antechinus
- Dasykaluta rosamondae (Ride, 1964) — Little red kaluta
- Dasyurus hallucatus Gould, 1842 — Northern Quoll
- Dasyurus maculatus (Kerr, 1792) — Spotted-tailed Quoll
- Dasyurus viverrinus (Shaw, 1800) — Eastern Quoll
- Parantechinus bilarni (Johnson, 1954) — Northern Dibbler
- Planigale maculata (Gould, 1851) — Common Planigale
- Pseudantechinus macdonnellensis (Spencer, 1895) — Fat-tailed Pseudantechinus
- Sarcophilus harrisii (Boitard, 1841) — Tasmanian Devil
- Sminthopsis leucopus (Gray, 1842) — White-footed Dunnart
MACROPODIDAE
- Dendrolagus bennettianus De Vis, 1887 — Bennett's tree kangaroo
- Dendrolagus lumholtzi Collett, 1884 — Lumholtz's Tree-kangaroo
- Lagorchestes conspicillatus Gould, 1842 — Spectacled Hare-wallaby
- Lagorchestes hirsutus Gould, 1844 — Rufous Hare-wallaby
- Macropus agilis (Gould, 1842) — Agile Wallaby
- Macropus antilopinus (Gould, 1842) — Antilopine Wallaroo
- Macropus dorsalis (Gray, 1837) — Black-striped Wallaby
- Macropus eugenii (Desmarest, 1817) — Tammar Wallaby
- Macropus fuliginosus (Desmarest, 1817) — Western Grey Kangaroo
- Macropus giganteus Shaw, 1790 — Eastern Grey Kangaroo
- Macropus irma (Jourdan, 1837) — Western Brush Wallaby
- Macropus parma Waterhouse, 1845 — Parma Wallaby
- Macropus parryi (Bennett, 1835) — Whiptail Wallaby
- Macropus robustus Gould, 1841 — Common Wallaroo
- Macropus rufogriseus (Desmarest, 1817) — Red-necked Wallaby
- Macropus rufus (Desmarest, 1822) — Red Kangaroo
- Onychogalea fraenata (Gould, 1841) — Bridled Nailtail Wallaby
- Onychogalea unguifera (Gould, 1841) — Northern Nailtail Wallaby
- Petrogale assimilis Ramsay, 1877 — Allied Rock-wallaby
- Petrogale godmani Thomas, 1923 — Godman’s Rock-wallaby
- Petrogale herberti Thomas, 1926 — Herbert’s Rock-wallaby
- Petrogale inornata Gould, 1842 — Unadorned Rock-wallaby
- Petrogale lateralis Gould, 1842 — Black-footed Rock-wallaby
- Petrogale lateralis purpureicollis Le Souef, 1924 — Purple-necked Rock Wallaby
- Petrogale mareeba Eldridge & Close, 1992 — Mareeba Rock Wallaby
- Petrogale penicillata (Gray, 1825) — Brush-tailed Rock-wallaby
- Petrogale persephone Maynes, 1982 — Proserpine Rock-wallaby
- Setonix brachyurus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1830) — Quokka
- Thylogale billardierii (Desmarest, 1822) — Tasmanian Pademelon
- Thylogale stigmatica (Gould, 1860) — Red-legged Pademelon
- Thylogale thetis (Lesson, 1827) — Red-necked Pademelon
- Wallabia bicolor (Desmarest, 1804) — Swamp Wallaby
PERAMELIDAE
- Isoodon macrourus (Gould, 1842) — Northern Brown Bandicoot
- Isoodon macrourus (Gould, 1842) — Northern short-nosed bandicoot
- Isoodon obesulus (Shaw, 1797) — Southern Brown Bandicoot
- Perameles gunnii Gray, 1838 — Eastern Barred Bandicoot
- Perameles nasuta Geoffroy, 1804 — Long-nosed Bandicoot
PETAURIDAE
- Petaurus australis Shaw, 1791 — Yellow-bellied Glider
PHALANGERIDAE
- Trichosurus caninus (Ogilby, 1836) — Mountain Brushtail Possum
- Trichosurus vulpecula (Kerr, 1792) — Common Brushtail Possum
- Wyulda squamicaudata Alexander, 1919 — Scaly-tailed Possum
PHASCOLARCTIDAE
- Phascolarctos cinereus (Goldfuss, 1817) — Koala
POTOROIDAE
- Aepyprymnus rufescens (Gray, 1837) — Rufous Bettong
- Bettongia gaimardi (Desmarest, 1822) — Tasmanian Bettong
- Bettongia penicillata Gray, 1837 — Brush-tailed Bettong
- Potorous tridactylus (Kerr, 1792) — Long-nosed Potoroo
PSEUDOCHEIRIDAE
- Hemibelideus lemuroides (Collett, 1884) — Lemuroid Ringtail Possum
- Petauroides volans (Kerr, 1792) — Greater Glider
- Pseudocheirus herbertensis (Collett, 1884) — Herbert River Ringtail Possum
- Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Boddaert, 1785) — Common Ringtail Possum
- Pseudochirops archeri (Collett, 1884) — Green Ringtail Possum
- Pseudochirops dahli (Collette, 1895) — Rock Ringtail Possum
VOMBATIDAE
- Lasiorhinus latifrons (Owen, 1845) — Southern Hairy-nosed Wombat
- Vombatus ursinus (Shaw, 1800) — Bare-nosed Wombat
PROTOTHERIA
TACHYGLOSSIDAE
- Tachyglossus aculeatus (Shaw, 1792) — Short-beaked Echidna
REPTILIA
AGAMIDAE
- Ctenophorus fordi (Storr, 1965) — Mallee Military Dragon
- Ctenophorus isolepis (Fischer, 1881) — Central Military Dragon
- Ctenophorus reticulatus (J.E. Gray, 1845) — Western Netted Dragon
- Moloch horridus J.E. Gray, 1841 — Thorny Devil
CHELIDAE
- Chelodina expansa Gray, 1857 — Broad-shelled River Turtle
- Chelodina longicollis (Shaw, 1794) — Eastern Snake-necked Turtle, Snake-necked Turtle
- Emydura macquarii (J.E. Gray, 1830) — Murray Turtle
GEKKONIDAE
- Heteronotia binoei (J.E. Gray, 1845) — Bynoe's Gekko
SCINCIDAE
- Hemiergis peronii (J.E. Gray, 1831) — Lowlands Earless Skink
- Lampropholis delicata (De Vis, 1888) — Dark-flecked Garden Sunskink
- Liopholis whitii (Lacépède, 1804) — White's Skink
- Saproscincus challengeri (Boulenger, 1887) — Orange-tailed Shadeskink
- Tiliqua rugosa (J.E. Gray, 1825) — Shingle-back
SIPHONAPTERA
PULICIDAE
- Ctenocephalides felis (Bouché, 1835) — Cat Flea
Ungrouped
ARTAMIDAE
- Strepera graculina (Shaw, 1790)
- Strepera versicolor (Latham, 1801)
GEKKONIDAE
- Gehyra dubia (Macleay, 1877) — Dubious dtella
MACROPODIDAE
- Dendrolagus lumholtzi Collett, 1884 — Lumholtz's tree kangaroo
OTIDIDAE
- Ardeotis australis (Gray, 1829) — Australian bustard
- Ardeotis australis Gray, 1829 — Australian bustard
Return to CYCLOPHYLLIDEA van Beneden in Braun, 1900 profile page.